Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED AND EFFECTIVE: January 1, 2021

 

  1. Who Is Collecting My Personal Data?

Safetec of America, Inc. (collectively, “Company,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) offers and maintains websites located at www.safetec.com, including all subdomains and subparts (individually, the “Site,” and collectively, the “Sites”). We respect the privacy of everyone who visits the Sites. Our Privacy Policy is an extension of our commitment to combine the highest-quality service with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our visitors and customers. This policy was developed to inform visitors to the Site about how we handle and use personal information. Privacy is important; we hope you take the time to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

 

UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED HEREIN, BY USING THE SITE(S), YOU AGREE TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

  1. What Data Do You Collect?

When you voluntarily provide it to us, we collect information that identifies you (“Personal Data”), such as your:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Payment information; and
  • Email messages to us.

When you visit the Site, we collect data from the device or browser through which you access the Site (“Log Data”), such as:

  • Your internet protocol (“IP”) address;
  • Your browser type;
  • Your browser version;
  • Statistics on your activities on the Site (such as the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, and the amount of time spent on the Site);
  • Information about how you came to the Site; and
  • Data collected through cookies or other similar technologies are discussed in more detail in our Cookie policy.

 

Much of this Log Data does not identify you personally. However, we may associate this Log Data with your Personal Data. When we do, we will treat any such combined data as Personal Data until such time as it can no longer be associated with you or used to identify you.

 

  1. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

We use Personal Data for the purposes for which you provided it. If you engage us for services, we will use your name and contact information to fulfill your needs, including billing and delivery, if applicable. If you send us an email, we may provide your email address and other information you submit to customer service.

We may also use your Personal Data or Log Data to administer our internal business activities, such as to design and arrange the Site in the most user-friendly manner and to continually improve the Site to better meet the needs of our customers and prospective customers, to better understand visitors to the Site, to manage your account, to provide customer service, or to make available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers.

We may also use third-party services, such as Google Analytics, that collect, monitor, and analyze Log Data.

 

  1. How Do You Share My Personal Data?
  2. No Sale of Personal Data

We do not sell Personal Data. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. Therefore, we will not sell your Personal Data to third parties, including third-party advertisers. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may disclose, transfer, or share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below.

  1. Sharing Personal Data With Affiliates, Successors, and Agents

We sometimes engage other companies to perform certain business-related functions. These companies may include marketing agencies, database service providers, backup and disaster recovery service providers, email service providers, payment processors, and others. When we engage another company to perform such functions, we may provide it with Personal Data, Log Data, or aggregate information about our customers, sales, website traffic patterns, and related website information in connection with its performance of such functions. We take reasonable steps to select service providers that are responsible and afford privacy protections to their customers. However, we cannot make any representations about the practices and policies of these third-party companies.

 

  1. Sharing Data Through Social Media

We may work with social media sites like Facebook and LinkedIn, so you can connect to us, share your interests, express opinions about products and services, and generate interest in our services among members of your social networks.

If you use third-party social media features, we or the third party may collect or share your data, including your Personal Data. We consider information collected from or shared through social media features as public information because the third-party social media sites made it publicly available. If you do not want Safetec to be able to access information about you, including Personal Data, from third-party sites, you must limit data collection and disclosure in the privacy settings on the third-party sites. We reserve the right to remove the Personal Data or other data of any person for any reason we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate.

 

  1. Legally-Compelled Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in our good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • comply with a legal obligation;
  • protect or defend our rights, interests, or property, or that of third parties;
  • prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Site;
  • act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public; or
  • protect against legal liability.

 

  1. Is My Personal Data Secure?

We are committed to the protection of your information. We may store Personal Data, or such information may be stored by third parties to whom we have transferred it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We take what we believe to be reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data collected via the Site from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, no network, server, database, or internet or email transmission, is ever fully secure or error free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us electronically. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We may retain your Personal Data as long as you continue to use the Site. However, we may retain Personal Data for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws. Even if we delete your Personal Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time.

 

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?
  2. What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a piece of information placed on your web browser or device when you access and/or use the Site. Cookies store text and can later be read back by the Site or third parties. Cookies can remember the information you access on one webpage to simplify your subsequent interactions with the Site or to use the information to streamline your transactions on related webpages.

  1. What Do You Use Cookies For?

We use cookies to recognize your browser and you as a unique visitor to the Site through an anonymous unique identifier. We use cookies to:

  • monitor and analyze how you use the Site;
  • remember your preferences to make your online experience easier and more personalized;
  • route Site traffic to effectively distribute the Site workload across servers; and
  • test new features.

We may use cookies placed by third parties to deliver focused online banner advertisements to you both on and off the Site.

 

  1. How Can I Manage Cookies?

You can manage cookies through your web browser’s “Options” settings. You may be able to be notified when you are receiving new cookies and disable or delete cookies. Please refer to your web browser’s “Help” section for information on whether you can and how to do this.

Many of the third-party technologies that enable targeted banner advertising also allow you to opt out. Such third-party service providers include Adroll, Rubicon, Google, Media Math, Perfect Audience, Quantcast, Retargeter, and Yahoo!, among others. You can control your preferences directly with each such third-party service provider.

 

  1. What Data Is Not Covered By The Privacy Policy?

The limitations in and requirements of this Privacy Policy do not apply to:

  1. Third-Party Sites

Any data you disclosed on websites not operated or controlled by us, even though we may provide links to them on the Site or in our emails. We are not responsible for the policies and practices employed by, or the content of, such third-party sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information about their privacy policies and practices.

  1. Non-Personally Identifiable Data

Any non-personally identifiable data we collect, including, without limitation, Log Data, domain names of your Internet Service Provider, your approximate geographic location, a record of your usage of the Site, the time of your usage, and aggregated Personal Data, but only to the extent the foregoing cannot be used to specifically identify you.

  1. Aggregated Personal Data

Any aggregated Personal Data that can no longer be used to identify you will be treated as non-personally identifiable data under this Privacy Policy.

  1. Do You Collect The Personal Data Of Children?

Safetec does not knowingly collect or use any Personal Data directly from children (We define “children” as minors younger than 18). We do not knowingly allow children to order our products, communicate with us, or use any of our online services. If you are a parent and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue.

 

  1. International Privacy Laws

If you are visiting a Site from outside the United States, please be aware that you are sending information (including Personal Data) to the United States, where our servers are located. That information may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States depending on the type of information and how we store it. We will hold and process your Personal Data in accordance with privacy laws in the United States and this Privacy Policy. Please note that privacy laws in the United States may not be the same as, and in some cases may be less protective than, the privacy laws in your country, and in the United States, Personal Data may be subject to lawful access requests by government agencies.

 

11.Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will only use Personal Data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy in effect when the information was collected from you or as authorized by you. However, and subject to any applicable consent requirements, we reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page with a new effective date. Safetec of America encourages you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Any Personal Data collected upon your continued use of Safetec of America Sites will be handled in accordance with the currently-posted Privacy Policy

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

Subject to certain limits under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of Personal Data that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us at info@safetec.com.